Privacy Policy

A. PRIVACY POLICY: On 25 May 2018 the new General Data Protection Regulation, applicable to all Member States of the European Union, entered into force. This Regulation has as one of its priorities the protection of the rights of holders of personal data.

The commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, is in accordance with this Regulation, valuing and respecting the rights of its users and/or patients, being regulated by principles of privacy, confidentiality and transparency.

I) THE ACTIVITY OF THE COMMERCIAL SOCIETY CLÍNICAS LEITE, LDA, IN GENERAL: In accordance with the provisions of Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform:

1) The Entity responsible for the processing of personal data is the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, and the exercise of any right and/or contact must be made for the following e-mail: geral@clinicasleite.pt, or by letter sent to Avenida Sá da Bandeira, Avenida Building, no. 33-35, 6th floor, room 601, 3000-515 Coimbra.

2) Only the personal data required for the exercise of the professional activity of the Data Controller are collected, and the personal data are processed exclusively for the purpose of creating a client profile, being destroyed if the contact does not become a client.

3) All personal data processed are legally based on the need for the performance of the contract or the performance of legal obligations, which makes it lawful for the Data Controller to process them. Special categories of personal data, including, but are not least, health data, are processed exclusively in accordance with Article 9(2)(h) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as they are necessary for the provision of healthcare or health treatments carried out by the Data Controller.

4) Personal data must be transmitted to public entities by legal imposition, or to private entities for the proper execution of services by the Data Controller. Similarly, the special categories of data collected can be transmitted to other entities, as it is absolutely necessary and essential for the proper provision of the health care requested by users/patients. For the accounting/invoicing purpose, the data are transmitted to the accounting firm with which the corresponding service contract is concluded.

5) The personal data of users/patients shall be kept, depending on their categories, during the time limits legally provided for in specific legislation.

6) The user/patient is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, opposition, payment, limitation of the processing and portability of his personal data. The exercise of rights can be requested through the telephone contacts of the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda. (239 853 450), written request (Address: Avenida Sá da Bandeira, Avenida Building, no. 33-35, 6th floor, room 601, 3000-515 Coimbra) or by e-mail address (geral@clinicasleite.pt).

7) The holder of personal data can claim his rights either with the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, or also with the National Data Protection Commission, with address at Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Phone: 213928400, Fax: 213976832 and e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

8) Personal data and special categories of data are a legal and contractual obligation, and are therefore absolutely indispensable and necessary for the provision of services by the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda. For the foregoing, its holders are obliged to provide these data, under penalty of not being possible to provide any service by the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda.

9) It is further reported that in the exercise of its activity, the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, has contracts for the provision of services with third parties, assuming these as Subcontractors, to which personal data or special categories of data may be transmitted. These entities are obliged to the same duty of secrecy, confidentiality and protection of personal data, so that the personal data transmitted are the subject of the same type of processing and purposes, as well as are covered by the same conditions of lawfulness.

10) On the other hand, still in the course of its activity, the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, collects and processes data as a processor, on beplay of other entities that assume the quality of Data Controller, in the context of contracts concluded.

II – USE OF THIS PARTICULAR WEBSITE: The commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda guarantees all its users/patients or users of the website the valorization and respect of your personal data, acting in accordance with the principles of privacy, confidentiality and transparency, so it takes all necessary measures to protect any personal data that is inserted in the use of this website. The insertion of personal data on this website is essential for each user to access certain content and/or services. The use of this website is governed by a Cookie Policy that can be found here.

These assumptions inform users of the following:

1) Personal data are collected and processed by Sociedade Comercial Clínicas Leite, Lda or by any subcontractor entity that provides computer services and manage this website. However, in the latter case, it will always be on behest and in the interest of the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda.;

2) Only personal data that are necessary, exclusively for the purpose of online appointment request (name; telephone and e-mail, health system/insurance) are collected and processed;

3) All personal data collected by this website have as legal basis the strict need to perform the contract or the fulfillment of legal obligations, which makes it lawful to be processed by the Data Controller;

4) Users’ personal data shall be kept, depending on their categories, during the time limits legally provided for in specific legislation;

5) The user of the website is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, opposition, payment, limitation of the processing and portability of his personal data. The exercise of rights can be requested through the telephone contacts of the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda. (239 853 450), written request (Address: Avenida Sá da Bandeira, Avenida Building, no. 33-35, 6th floor, room 601, 3000-515 Coimbra) or by e-mail address (geral@clinicasleite.pt);

6) Users’ personal data may be transmitted to other entities, with which the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda. contracts for the provision of services, assuming the quality of Subcontractors. However, the purposes and legal basis are always defined by The Milk Clinics, Lda, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Subcontractors are obliged to the same duty of secrecy, confidentiality and protection of personal data;

7) The holder of personal data can claim his rights either with the commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda, or also with the National Data Protection Commission, with address at Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Phone: 213928400, Fax: 213976832 and e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt;

8) The commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda. assumes the firm purpose of making every effort and diligence to protect the personal data of the users of this website. To this end, security procedures are adopted to prevent unauthorized access. The Milk Clinics, Lda. guarantee the privacy and security in the transmission of data using the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) process of all information exchanged with Leite Clinics, via the Internet. In addition, Leite Clinics inform that, for this purpose, they have and will maintain in operation all technical means at their fingertips to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and misappropriation of personal data provided or transmitted. In any case, it should be noted that, circulating the data in an open internet network, it is not possible to eliminate the risk of unauthorized access and use, so the User should implement appropriate security measures when browsing the Site. However, the commercial company Leite Clinics, Lda. declines responsibility for all breaches resulting from the lack of security of the users themselves and their computers. The commercial company Clínicas Leite, Lda reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to change its Privacy Policy. However, after any change users from the website will be able to view them in such a way that their right to information is fulfilled.